bullet Entrance Exams > UPSEE > Syllabus

UPSEE Syllabus

Share Facebook Twitter SMS

UPSEE Syllabus

PAPER – 1 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & MATHEMATICS)

Section -A , Physics

Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.

Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies.

Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton’s laws of motion, and their significance.

Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.

Work, Power and Energy: Work done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power, Conservative and non conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work energy theorem, potential energy stored in a spring.

Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for two particle system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension, rocket propulsion.

Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics, rotational motion with constant angular  acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and  plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion  of a  solid sphere  and cylinder.

Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.

Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy, Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.

Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young’s modulus, bulk modulus, shear modulus of rigidity, variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal’s law, Bernoulli’s theorem and its application, surface energy, surface tension, angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke’s law, stream line motion, Reynold’s numbers.

Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), second law of thermodynamics, concept of  entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine, thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling, blac body radiation, Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.

Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, newton’s formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound, Laplace’s correction, Principle of superposition, formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler’s effect.

Electrostatics: Coulomb’s law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its  field along the axis and perpendicular to axis, electric flux, Gauss’s theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of charge, and inside the hallow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.

Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm’s law, resistivity, conductivity, temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, principle of potentiometer, effect of temperature on resistance and its application.

Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field  due to current, Biot-Savart’s law, magnetic field due to solenoid, motion of charge in a magnetic field, force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurement.

Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday’s laws, Lenz’s law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction, B-H curve, hysisteresisloss and its importance, eddy currents.

Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen’s theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, reflection of light , total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, focal length of a combination  of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying  power and resolving power.

Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, young’s double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.

Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr’s model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionisation potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.

Nuclear Instability, radioactive decay laws, Emission of a, b, g rays, Mass – defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.

Classification of conductors, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.

Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and  NOT )  Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and stimulated Emission.

Section – B, Chemistry

Atomic Structure: Bohr’s concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli’s exclusion principle.

Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.

Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidising and reducing agents, balancing of equations.

Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics:  Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier’s principle, ionic equilibrium, Ostwald’s dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, common-ion effect, rate constant and first order reaction.

Acid – Base Concepts:  Bronsted  Lowry & Lewis.

Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.

Catalysis: Types and applications.

Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.

Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.

Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity  & electron affinity.

Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of paris, borax, Mohr’s salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.

Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation, neutralisation, Hess’s law.

General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.

Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical

IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.

Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers

Corbohydrates: Monosaccharides .

Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent.

Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle

Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti knocking compounds.

Section – C, MATHEMATICS

Algebra:  Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano’s  axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalencerelation, Indices and surds, Solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ?n2 and ?n3 (n?N ), Partial fraction, Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic  series. Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of matrix for solving equations.

Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, Numerical problem on addition and multiplication, theorem of probability.

Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre’s theorem.

Co-ordinate Geometry:  Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing  of conics.

Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential equations of first order and of first degree.

Vectors : Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.

Dynamics : Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies.

Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and conditionof equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.

PAPER – 2 (PHYSICS, CHEMESTRY & BIOLOGY)

Section -A , Physics

Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.

Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies.

Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton’s laws of motion, and their significance.

Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curve-linear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.

Work, Power and Energy: Work done by a constant and variable forces, kinetic and potential energy, power, Conservative and non conservative forces, conservation of energy, gravitational energy, work energy theorem, potential energy stored in a spring.

Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for two particle system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension, rocket propulsion.

Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics, rotational motion with constant angular  acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and  plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion  of a  solid sphere  and cylinder.

Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.

Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy, Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.

Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young’s modulus, bulk modulus, shear modulus of rigidity, variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal’s law, Bernoulli’s theorem and its application, surface energy, surface tension, angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke’s law, stream line motion, Reynold’s numbers.

Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), second law of thermodynamics, concept of  entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine, thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling, blac body radiation, Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.

Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, newton’s formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound, Laplace’s correction, Principle of superposition, formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler’s effect.

Electrostatics: Coulomb’s law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its  field along the axis and perpendicular to axis, electric flux, Gauss’s theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of charge, and inside the hallow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.

Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm’s law, resistivity, conductivity, temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, principle of potentiometer, effect of temperature on resistance and its application.

Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field  due to current, Biot-Savart’s law, magnetic field due to solenoid, motion of charge in a magnetic field, force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurement.

Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday’s laws, Lenz’s law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction, B-H curve, hysisteresisloss and its importance, eddy currents.

Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen’s theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, reflection of light , total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, focal length of a combination  of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying  power and resolving power.

Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, young’s double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.

Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr’s model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionisation potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.

Nuclear Instability, radioactive decay laws, Emission of a, b, g rays, Mass – defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion.

Classification of conductors, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.

Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and  NOT )  Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and stimulated Emission.

Section – B, Chemistry

Atomic Structure: Bohr’s concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli’s exclusion principle.

Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.

Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidising and reducing agents, balancing of equations.

Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics:  Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier’s principle, ionic equilibrium, Ostwald’s dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, common-ion effect, rate constant and first order reaction.

Acid – Base Concepts:  Bronsted  Lowry & Lewis.

Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.

Catalysis: Types and applications.

Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.

Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.

Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity  & electron affinity.

Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of paris, borax, Mohr’s salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate.

Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation, neutralisation, Hess’s law.

General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.

Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical

IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.

Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers

Corbohydrates: Monosaccharides .

Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent.

Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle

Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti knocking compounds.

Section – C, BIOLOGY

Zoology

Origin of Life: Oparin’s theory, Miller’s Experiment, Viruses – structure, properties, distribution, classification and pathogenesis (Eg. AIDS, CANCER), Viroids & Prions, Biotic balance.

Organic Evolution: Relationship among organisms and Evidences of organic Evolution – Principles of Evolution – Lamarkism, Darwinism and Speciation.

Mechanism of Organic Evolution: Variations – Definition, causes and types, Mutations (Principles of Hugo de’veries), Role of mutations in speciation. Evolution through ages and human evolution

Human Genetics and Eugenics: Human hereditary traits, study of Twins, A.B.O. blood groups and their inheritance, Rh-factor, Sex determination. Chromosomal aberrations, Important human syndromes, Sex linked characters and their inheritance, Applied Genetics – eugenics, euthenics, euphenics &  I.Q. Test.

Applied Biology: Wild life of India – Endangered species: Biosphere Reserves, National Parks and sanctuaries, Project Tiger, Conservation of wild life, Bio-energy, Poultry, Fisheries (edible fishes),  Human Population, Population explosion, problems & control. Test – Tube babies, & Amniocentasis, Application of Biotechnology in human welfare. Human Aging.

Mammalian Anatomy (Eg. Rabbit): Reproductive system (excluding embryonic development) Osteology, structure and organization of different systems.

Animal Physiology:

(A) Animal Nutrition: Food, Balanced diet, Nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, Digestion, Absorption, Assimilation of food,  (comparison between human and Rabbit).

(B) Animal Excretion and Osmoregulation: Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals, Physiology of excretion, Function of liver and kidney (Homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys), Formation of  urine, Osmoregulation by kidneys.

(C) Respiratory system: Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and Co2)  factors affecting O2 and Co2 transport,  Cellular respiration, different lung  volumes,  breathing and sound production.

(D) Nervous systems: Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system, Receptors, Effectors, Reflex-action. Nature and conduction of Nerve- impulses,  Synapse, Sense organs – Structure & working of Eye  & Ear, Biochemistry of vision and taste buds.

(E) Endocrine System: Different endocrine glands and Hormones – definition,   types, characteristics and their functions, (in relation to  human beings), Hormonal disorders and pheromones.

(F) Circulatory System: Circulation of body fluids- Blood and lymph, Open  and closed vascular systems,  Structure and working physiology of Heart,  Comparison between arteries and veins, Lymphatic system.

(G) Animal Diversity: Classification of Animal kingdom (Based on Storar & Eusinger), Chracteristic feature of different phyla and classes with examples.

Detailed studies of followings:

(a)                            Protozoa

(i)                 Amoeba- Habit & Habitat, structure, locomotion, reproduction, Osmoregulation, Parastic amoebae – Entamoeba histolytica and Entamoeba gengivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures.

(ii)               Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy and control.

(iii)             Protozoan and diseases

(b)               Porifera: A simple sponge ( Leucosolenia); Detailed study of structure & physiology, Sponge  industry.

(c)                Coelenterata: Hydra – Habit and Habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in relation to physiological division of labour and regeneration.

(d)               Aschelminthes: Ascaris- morphology, life-cycle, therapy and control.

(e)                Annelida: Pheretima posthuma – Bionomics and economic importance.

(f)       Arthropoda: (Periplanata):  Structure- external and internal.

Comparison between Periplanata and Blatta.

(i)   Housefly & Mosquito: structure and life – cycle

(ii)  Economic importance of insets & their control.

Botany

Plant Cell: Structure & functions electron microscopic structured mitochondria, Plastids centrosomes. Lysosomes, microsomes, endoplasmic reticulum, Nucleus, Golgibodes, D.N.A & R.N.A.  Cytoplasm, membranes and cell wall.

Protoplasm: structure, components physical and chemical properties.

Cell divison (formation) – free cell formation, Amitosis & Meosis, Duplication of D.N.A.

Ecology: Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological & biotic factors).

Ecosystem: Structure, components of ecosystem eg. Water soluble minerals and gases, producers consumers, decomposers, Pond and forest ecosystem.

Atmospheric pollution-causes and control, Types of pollution – Detergents, chemicals automobile exhaust, Radioactive matter, Smog, sound, Pesticides.

Genetics: Mendalism, Mendals experiment and law of inheritance.

Modern Classification of plant kingdom- (according to Ostwald & Tippo) (outline).

Seeds in angiospermic plants: description of development of angiospermic plants (life history of angiospermic plants).

Fruits: Dispersal of fruits and seeds

Cell differentiation Plant Tissue: Meristimatic classification of meritimatic & permanet tissue and functions and classification of tissue system.

Anatomy of Root, stem and leaf: difference between dicot and Monocot stem. Secondary growth of stem and root. Anatomy of hydrophytes, Xeophytes & Mesophytes.

Important phylums:

Algae: Habitat, general characters & uses, description of ulothrix & spirogyra.

Bacteria: structure – types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance.

Fungi: structure description of Rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance, Fermentation.

Broyophyta: structure and economic importance, description of funaria (Moss)

Pteridophyta: general structures of pteridophytes description of fern (Droypteris)

General study of gymnosperms and life history of cycas.

Classification of angiospermn,

Description of families – identification and economic importance

Cruciferae, Malvaceae, Leguminosae, compositeae, cucurbitaceae.

Soil:

Absorption of water through root hairs osmosis, Translocation and Root pressure

Nitrogen cycle.

Special modes of nutrition in plants (Autotrophic, heterotrophic, Parasites, saprophytes, Symbionts insectivorous and their ecological relation.

Photosynthesis: Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and Carbon dioxide, Mechanism of photosynthesis formation of A.T.P. and their functions and importance of photosynthesis.

Transpiration: factors and importance, Mechanism of opening and closing of stomata.

Respiration: aerobic, anaerobic respiration, mechanism of respiration (Glycolysis, Kreb’s cycle, E.T.S.)

Growth & movement: definition of growth, Region of growth & their measurements, types of movements in plants, Growth harmone.

PAPER – 3 (AG-I, AG-II, & AG-III)

AG – I: AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY

Agricultural Physics

Unit, measurement, Vernier, screw gauge, Force-analysis, force parallelogram, momentum of force, equilibrium of forces, velocity and acceleration, speed, laws of motion, gravitational motion, acceleration due to gravity, circular motion, Centrifugal and centripetal forces, pressure, Capillary force and tension, atmospheric surface-barometer, Boyle’s law, friction and simple example of its laws, Working of common pumps, operation, performance, power and energy, heat and temperature, radiation, convection and conduction, heat conductance, specific heat in relation to solids, physical change in the solid due to heat, latent heat, relationship between heat and work, dewpoint, relative humidity and its determination, formation of clouds, fogfrost, snow and halls, weather and its forecasting.

Agricultural Chemistry

Matter – solid and liquid, physical and chemical changes, element, mixture, compound, laws of chemical combination, laws of conservation, laws of proportion, laws of gases, explanation of above laws in reference to atomic principle, atomic laws, new & old concepts, definition, simple explanation and inter-relationship of the following:

Valency, atomic weight, molecular weight, equivalent weight, structure of atom, Avogadro’s hypothesis and its uses, ionic theory, difference between atom and ion, explanation of the following with the help of ionic theory, electrolysis, acid, alkali, salt, water, hydrolysis and neutralisations, oxidation and reduction, classification of elements.

Inorganic Chemistry: Water and its hardness, methods of treatment of hard water and soft water, occurrence of compounds, properties and uses of the followings elements nitrogen, ammonia, nitric acid, carbon, carbondioxide, phosphoric acid, sulphurdioxide, sulphuric acid, chlorine, hydrochloric acid. Occurrence properties, uses and their functions in the plants of the following: Sodium, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrate, potassium sulphate, Calcium, calcium oxide, calcium carbonate, calcium sulphate and calcium nitrate, Iron, sulphate and iron phosphate, aluminium, aluminium sulphate and aluminium phosphate Nitrogen cycle, Fixation of nitrogen in the soil, function of Super-phosphate and phosphorus in plant, nitrogen  fertilizers.

Organic Chemistry: Formation of organic compounds, physical properties, nomenclature, general knowledge of the following compounds, simple formulae, general properties and main uses, Structural formula of the following: Hydrocarbon (saturated and unsaturated) alcohol ethylalchol and glycol, aldehyde and ketones, formaldehyde, acetone, amine and oxide, methyl and ethylamine, urea, Acids: acetic, benzoic, lactic,   Oxalic acids, fats and oils, soap and saponification, carbohydrates, glucose, fructose, starch, simple methods of making benzene and phenol and their properties.

AG – II: AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING AND STATISTICS

Agricultural Engineering

Properties of different materials used in agricultural implements, Classification of plough their merits, comparison, common troubles in their operation and precautions, maintenance, assembly, cost and conparasion of cultivation harrow, hoe, float, scraper and seed drill, draft of implements. Their measurements, factors affecting draft. Water lifts, their discharge, capacities, command area, and cost of irrigation ( water lifts should include common water lifts and low lift pumps ). Tillage and ploughing, types of ploughing and their merits. Types and objects tillage. Chemical and Physical effects of tillage practices for different crops. Transmission of power through gears. Pulleys and belts, hand operated chaff cutters, cane crusher, winnowing fan, and splad threshers.

Agricultural  Statistics

Collection of data, classification and tabulation, frequency distribution, mean and their kinds, merits and demerits. Measurements of dispersion.

AG – III: AGRONOMY & AGRICULTURAL BOTANY

Agronomy

Crops: Cultivation, practices of common crops of India and their varieties..

Soils: Origin, classification and physical properties of soils, soil conservation.

Manures And Manuring: Nutrients for plants growth, uptake of N.P.K. organic and inorganic fertilizers, farmyard and green manures, their properties and method of application, knowledge of following manures and fertilizer: FYM, compost, urinated soil, castor and groundnut cake, ammonium sulphate, sodium nitrate, suoer phosphate, potassium sulphate, urea, CAN ammonium chloride and mixtures.

Irrigation & Drainage: Methods, measurement and type of irrigation and drainage systems, Cultivation practices of common vegetable and fruit crops.

Agricultural Botany

External morphology of plants, function and modification of stem, root and leaves, structure and function of different parts of flower, type of inflorescence, pollen and pollination, classification, structure, germination and disperasal of seeds, type of function and their dispersal, internal morphology of plant cell, reproductive organs of angiosperms, knowledge of structure of rlltharis, Absorption, Respiration, Transpiration and carbon assimilation, root pressure, Translocation of foods and storage, Introductory knowledge of Taxonomy and plant kingdom specilly Regional and Horticultural plants laminaries, Cruciferease, Leguminaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Solonaceae, Malbaceae, Elementry Knowledge of mosses, ferns, mucors, bacteria.

PAPER – 4 (APTITUDE TEST FOR ARCHITECTURE)

Part – A: Mthematics & Aesthetic Sensitivity

MATHEMATICS

Algebra:  Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano’s  axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalencerelation, Indices and surds, Solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ?n2 and ?n3 (n?N ), Partial fraction, Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic  series. Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of matrix for solving equations.

Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, Numerical problem on addition and multiplication, theorem of probability.

Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre’s theorem.

Co-ordinate Geometry:  Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing  of conics.

Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential equations of first order and of first degree.

Vectors : Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.

Dynamics : Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies.

Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and conditionof equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.

Aesthetic sensitivity

Aesthetic sensitivity Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for aesthetic Perception, Imagination, and Observation; Creativity and Communication; and Architectural awareness.

–          Visualizing three dimensional objects from two dimensional drawings

–          Visualizing different sides/surfaces of three dimensional objects.

–          Identifying commonly used materials and objects based on their textural qualities.

–          Analytical Reasoning

–          Mental Ability

–          Imaginative comprehension and expression

–          Architectural awareness

Part- B: Drawing Aptitude

The Drawing Aptitude Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for his understanding of Scale and Proportion; sense of perspective, colour and; understanding of the effects of light on objects through shades and shadows

–          Ability to sketch a given object proportionately and rendering the same in visually appealing manner

–          Visualising and drawing the effects of light on the objects and their shadow cast on the surroundings.

–          Sense of Perspective Drawing

–          Combining and composing given three dimensional elements to form a building or structural form

–          Creating interesting two dimensional compositions using given shapes or planner forms

–          Creating visual harmony using colours in given composition

–          Understanding of scale and sense of proportion

PAPER – 5 (APTITUDE TEST FOR GENERAL AWARENESS (BHMCT/BFAD))

(A)      Reasoning & Logical Deduction:

–           Geometrical designs & Identification

–          Selection of related letters/words/numbers/figures

–          Identification of odd thing/item out from a group

–          Completion of numerical series based on the pattern/logic

–          Fill in the blanks of the series based  on the numerical pattern and logic of the series

–          Syllogisms (logic based questions), Identification of logic & selection of correct answers based on the logic

(B)       Numerical Ability & Scientific Aptitude:

–       Arithmetical questions up to 10th standard

–       Calculation of fraction, percentages, square roots etc.

–       Profit & Loss and Interest calculations

–       Data/Table analysis, Graph & Bar Diagram and Pie Chart analysis

–       Questions related to common use of science (Physics & Chemistry)

–       Health & Nutrition

(C)       General Knowledge:

–       Current affairs/Events (Political, Social, Cultural & Economics)

–       Historical events

–       Geography including Tourist Places/Spots

–       Current affairs relating to Business & Trade

–       Countries & Currencies

–       Latest Who’s Who?

–       Sports & Games

(D)       English Language:

–       Word Meanings

–       Antonyms & Synonyms

–       Meaning of Phrases & Idioms

–       Fill in the blanks

–       Complete/Improvement of the sentences with correct use of Pronouns, Verbs,  Adverbs & Adjectives

–       Reading comprehension’s followed by questions

PAPER – 6 (APTITUDE TEST FOR MBA)

The test is aimed at evaluating the verbal ability, quantitative aptitude, logical & abstract reasoning and knowledge of current affairs. The following is a brief description of contents of the test paper.

Section A (English Language): Grammar, vocabulary, uncommon words, sentence completion, synonyms, antonyms, relationship between words & phrases and comprehension of passages.

Section B (Numerical Aptitude): Numerical calculation, arithmetic, simple algebra, geometry and trigonometry, Interpretation of graphs, charts and tables.

Section C (Thinking and Decision Making): Creative thinking, unfamiliar   relationships, verbal reasoning, finding patternstrends and Assessment of figures & diagrams.

Section D (General Awareness): Knowledge of current affairs and other issues related to trade, industry, economy, sports, culture and science.

PAPER – 7 (APTITUDE TEST FOR MCA)

(i)      MATHEMATICS

Modern Algebra: Idempotent law, identities, complementary laws, Demorgan’s theorem, mapping, inverse relation, equivalence relation, Piano’s Axiom, definition of rational numbers and integers through equivalence relation.

Algebra: Surds, solution of simultaneous and quadratic equations, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progression, Binomial theorem for any index, logarithms, exponential and logarithmic series, determinants.

Probability: Definition, dependent and independent events, numerical problems on addition and multiplication of probability, theorems of probability.

Trigonometry: Simple identities, trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, use of mathematical tables, solution of triangles, height and distance, inverse functions, DeMoiver’s theorem.

Co-Ordinate Geometry: Co-ordinate geometry of the straight lines, pair of straight lines, circle, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola and their properties.

Calculus: Differentiation of function of functions, tangents and normal, simple examples of maxima of minima, limits of function, integration of function (by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction), definite integral (application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder).

Vectors: Position vector, addition and subtraction of vectors, scalar and vector products and their applications.

Dynamics: Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of acceleration, motion under gravity, projectiles, laws of motions, principles of conservation of  momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies, pulleys.

Statics: Composition of co-planar, concurrent and parallel forces, moments and couples, resultant of set of coplanar forces and conditions of equilibrium, determination of Centroides in simple case, problems involving friction.

(ii)     STATISTICS

Theory of probability, Mean, Median, Mode, Dispersion and Standard Deviation.

(iii)    LOGICAL ABILITY

Questions to test analytical and reasoning capability of candidates.

PAPER – 8 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN ENGINEERING)

Engineering Mechanics, Engineering Graphics, Basic Electrical Engg., Basic Electronics Engg., Elements of computer science, Elementry Biology, Basic Workshop Practice and Physics/Chemistry/Maths of Diploma standard.

PAPER – 9 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN PHARMACY)

1. Pharmaceutics-I

2. Pharmaceutical Chemistry – I

3. Pharmacognosy

4. Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology

5.   Human Anatomy and Physiology

6.   Health Education & Community Pharmacy

7.   Pharmaceutics – II

8.   Pharmaceutical Chemistry – II

9.   Harmacology and Toxicology

10. Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence

11. Drug Store and Business management

12. Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy

PAPER – 10 (APTITUDE TEST FOR B.SC. GRADUATE IN ENGINEERING)

Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigen values and eigen vectors.

Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of integral calculus, Evaluation of definite and improper integrals, Partial Derivatives, Maxima and minima, multiple integrals, Fourier series. Vector identities, Directional derivatives, Line, Surface and Volume integrals, Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems.

Differential equations: First order equation (linear and nonlinear), Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Method of variation of parameters, Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value problems, Linear partial differential equations with constant coefficients of 2nd order and their classifications and  variable separable method.

Complex variables: Analytic functions, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Taylor’s and Laurent’ series, Residue theorem, solution integrals.

Probability and Statistics: Sampling theorems, Conditional probability, Mean, median, mode and standard deviation, Random variables, Discrete and continuous distributions, Poisson, Normal and Binomial distribution, Correlation and regression analysis.

Fourier Series: Periodic functions, Trignometric series, Fourier series of period 2, Eulers formulae, Functions having arbitrary period, Change of interval, Even and odd functions, Half range sine and cosine series.

Transform Theory: Laplace transform, Laplace transform of derivatives and integrals, Inverse Laplace transform, Laplace transform of periodic functions, Convolution theorem, Application to solve simple linear and simultaneous differential equations.

Fourier integral, Fourier complex transform, Fourier sine and cosine transforms and applications to simple heat transfer equations.

Z – transform and its application to solve difference equations.


Tags: upsee2015 syllabus

More on UPSEE

Entrance Exams

ACDS 2013 | AFMC 2013 | AIBE 2013 | AICET 2013 | AIEEA 2013 | AIEEE 2013 | AIIMS 2013 | AIMS 2013 | AIPGMEE 2013 | AIPMT 2013 | AIJS 2013 | AIOAT 2013 | AMRITA 2013 | AMU 2013 | APTET 2013 | ARCHITECTURE 2013 | ARMPMC UP 2013 | ASSAM JAT 2013 | ASSO CET 2013 | ATMA 2013 | BANASTHALI 2013 | BCECE 2013 | BEEE 2013 | BHU 2013 | BINC 2013 | BITSAT 2013 | BVP EEE 2013 | BVPEEE 2013 | CA CPT 2013 | CAT 2013 | CATE 2013 | CBEE 2013 | CEED 2013 | CEEP 2013 | CENTAC JET 2013 | CET 2013 | CG PET 2013 | CIPET JEE 2013 | CLAT 2013 | CMAT 2013 | COMEDK 2013 | COMEDK PGET 2013 | CPT 2013 | CSAT 2013 | CTET 2013 | CUCET 2013 | CUSAT 2013 | DAIICT 2013 | DNB CET 2013 | DTU 2013 | DUPGMET 2013 | DUMET 2013 | EAMCET 2013 | EDCET 2013 | ENAT 2013 | ENGINEERING 2013 | ESE 2013 | G2CET 2013 | GAT 2013 | GATE 2013 | GBTU 2013 | GCET 2013 | GMAT 2013 | GPAT 2013 | GPT 2013 | GRE 2013 | GUJCET 2013 | HPMT 2013 | HP CPMT 2013 | HSEE 2013 | IAS 2013 | IBSAT 2013 | ICET 2013 | ICFAI 2013 | ICWA 2013 | IELTS 2013 | IFS 2013 | IIEST 2013 | IIFT 2013 | IISC 2013 | IISER 2013 | IIT JAM 2013 | IITJEE 2013 | ILI CAT 2013 | ILSAT 2013 | IPCC 2013 | IPS 2013 | IPUCET 2013 | ISAT 2013 | ISI 2013 | IUET 2013 | JK BPEE CET 2013 | JCECE 2013 | JEE 2013 | JEST 2013 | JET 2013 | JET ABM 2013 | JIIT 2013 | JIPMER 2013 | JKCET 2013 | JMET 2013 | JMI 2013 | JSSU UGET 2013 | KAIET 2013 | KCET 2013 | KEAM 2013 | KEE 2013 | KERALA CEE 2013 | KIITEE 2013 | KLE PGAIET 2013 | KLEE 2013 | KLEU AIET 2013 | KLSAT 2013 | KRLMPCA 2013 | LAW 2013 | LAWCET 2013 | LNMIIT 2013 | LSAT 2013 | MAH CET 2013 | MAHER 2013 | MANAGEMENT 2013 | MANIPAL UGET 2013 | MAT 2013 | MBA CET 2013 | MBA 2013 | MCA 2013 | MEDICAL 2013 | MGIMS 2013 | MGM CET 2013 | MHT CET 2013 | MMUCET 2013 | MP DMAT 2013 | MP PET 2013 | NAT 2013 | NATA 2013 | NCHMCT JEE 2013 | NDA 2013 | HTTP: WWW.ICBSE.COM NEET 2013 | NEIGRIHMS 2013 | NEE 2013 | NEST 2013 | NET 2013 | NIFT 2013 | NIMCET 2013 | NLU 2013 | NMAT 2013 | NUPGET 2013 | OCET 2013 | OPENDEN 2013 | OPENMAT 2013 | OJEE 2013 | PECET 2013 | PGCET 2013 | PGD CET 2013 | PGECET 2013 | PGM CET 2013 | PGMEE 2013 | PMEE 2013 | PMET 2013 | POLYTECHNIC 2013 | PSTET 2013 | PTET 2013 | PUCET 2013 | RPET 2013 | RPMT 2013 | RTET 2013 | RULET 2013 | SAAT 2013 | SAT 2013 | SCRA 2013 | SET 2013 | SLEEE 2013 | SLET 2013 | SNAP 2013 | SRMEEE 2013 | STET 2013 | TANCET 2013 | TET 2013 | THAPAR 2013 | TMISAT 2013 | TNEA 2013 | TNPCEE 2013 | TOEFL 2013 | TRIPURA JEE 2013 | UGC NET 2013 | UJET 2013 | UKSEE 2013 | UP CPMT 2013 | UPCAT DENTAL 2013 | UPCMET 2013 | UPCPMT 2013 | UPGMEE 2013 | UPSC 2013 | UPSEE 2013 | UTTARAKHAND CPMEE 2013 | VEE 2013 | VITEEE 2013 | VMU AICEE 2013 | WBJEE 2013 | XAT 2013 |

Tags: upsee2015 syllabus