AIEEE Syllabus of Chemistry

Share Facebook Twitter SMS

AIEEE Chemistry Syllabus

SECTION-A

PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY

UNIT 1: Some Basic conceptS IN CHEMISTRY Matter and its nature, Dalton’s atomic theory; Concept of atom, molecule, element and compound; Physical quantities and their measurements in Chemistry, precision and accuracy, significant figures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis; Laws of chemical combination; Atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae; Chemical equations and stoichiometry.

UNIT 2: States of Matter

Classification of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states.
Gaseous State:
Measurable properties of gases; Gas laws – Boyle’s law, Charle’s law, Graham’s law of diffusion, Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law of partial pressure; Concept of Absolute scale of temperature; Ideal gas equation, Kinetic theory of gases (only postulates); Concept of average, root mean square and most probable velocities; Real gases, deviation from Ideal behaviour, compressibility factor, van der Waals equation, liquefaction of gases, critical constants.
Liquid State:
Properties of liquids – vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension and effect of temperature on them (qualitative treatment only).
Solid State:
Classification of solids: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea); Bragg’s Law and its applications; Unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell parameters, imperfection in solids; Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties.

UNIT 3: Atomic Structure

Discovery of sub-atomic particles (electron, proton and neutron); Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations; Nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect; Spectrum of hydrogen atom, Bohr model of hydrogen atom – its postulates, derivation of the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model; Dual nature of matter, de-Broglie’s relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle. Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, quantum mechanical model of atom, its important features, * and *2, concept of atomic orbitals as one electron wave functions; Variation of  *  and * 2 with r for 1s and 2s orbitals; various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers) and their significance; shapes of s, p and d – orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number; Rules for filling electrons in orbitals – aufbau principle, Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements, extra stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals.

UNIT 4: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bond formation, concept of ionic and covalent bonds.
Ionic Bonding: Formation of ionic bonds, factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds; calculation of lattice enthalpy.
Covalent Bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fajan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shapes of simple molecules.
Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory – Its important features, concept of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals; Resonance.
Molecular Orbital Theory – Its important features, LCAOs, types of molecular orbitals (bonding, antibonding), sigma and pi-bonds, molecular orbital electronic configurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules, concept of bond order, bond length and bond energy.
Elementary idea of metallic bonding. Hydrogen bonding and its applications.

UNIT 5: CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS

Fundamentals of thermodynamics: System and surroundings, extensive and intensive properties, state functions, types of processes.
First law of thermodynamics – Concept of work, heat internal energy and enthalpy, heat capacity, molar heat capacity; Hess’s law of constant heat summation; Enthalpies of bond dissociation, combustion, formation, atomization, sublimation, phase transition, hydration, ionization and solution.
Second law of thermodynamics– Spontaneity of processes; DS of the universe and DG of the system as criteria for spontaneity, DGo (Standard Gibbs energy change) and equilibrium constant.

UNIT 6: SOLUTIONS

Different methods for expressing concentration of solution – molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s Law – Ideal and non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure – composition, plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties of dilute solutions – relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure; Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties; Abnormal value of molar mass, van’t Hoff factor and its significance.

UNIT 7: EQUILIBRIUM

Meaning of equilibrium, concept of dynamic equilibrium.
Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid -liquid, liquid – gas and solid – gas equilibria, Henry’s law, general characterics of equilibrium involving physical processes.
Equilibria involving chemical processes: Law of chemical equilibrium, equilibrium constants (Kp and Kc) and their significance, significance of DG and DGo in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium concentration, pressure, temperature, effect of catalyst; Le Chatelier’s principle.
Ionic equilibrium: Weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Br?nsted – Lowry and Lewis) and their ionization, acid – base equilibria (including multistage ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect, hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products, buffer solutions.

UNIT   8: REDOX REACTIONS AND ELECTROCHEMISTRY

Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction, redox reactions, oxidation number, rules for assigning oxidation number, balancing of redox reactions.
Eectrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivities and their variation with concentration: Kohlrausch’s law and its applications.
Electrochemical cells – Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes, electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half – cell and cell reactions, emf of a Galvanic cell and its measurement; Nernst equation and its applications; Relationship between cell potential and Gibbs’ energy change; Dry cell and lead accumulator; Fuel cells; Corrosion and its prevention.

UNIT 9: CHEMICAL KINETICS

Rate of a chemical reaction, factors affecting the rate of reactions: concentration, temperature, pressure and catalyst; elementary and complex reactions, order and molecularity of reactions, rate law, rate constant and its units, differential and integral forms of zero and first order reactions, their characteristics and half – lives, effect of temperature on rate of reactions – Arrhenius theory, activation energy and its calculation, collision theory of bimolecular gaseous reactions (no derivation).

UNIT 10: SURFACE CHEMISTRY

Adsorption– Physisorption and chemisorption and their characteristics, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids – Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms, adsorption from solutions.
Catalysis – Homogeneous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity of solid catalysts, enzyme catalysis and its mechanism.
Colloidal state – distinction among true solutions, colloids and suspensions, classification of colloids – lyophilic, lyophobic; multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles), preparation and properties of colloids – Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation and flocculation; Emulsions and their characteristics.

SECTION-B

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

UNIT 11: CLASSIFICATON OF ELEMENTS AND PERIODICITY IN PROPERTIES

Modem periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s, p, d and f block elements, periodic trends in properties of elements­atomic and ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, valence, oxidation states and chemical reactivity.

UNIT 12: GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND PROCESSES OF ISOLATION OF METALS Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals, ores; steps involved in the extraction of metals – concentration, reduction (chemical. and electrolytic methods) and refining with special reference to the extraction of Al, Cu, Zn and Fe; Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involved in the extraction of metals.

UNIT 13: HYDROGEN

Position of hydrogen in periodic table, isotopes, preparation, properties and uses of hydrogen; Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water; Structure, preparation, reactions and uses of hydrogen peroxide; Classification of hydrides – ionic, covalent and interstitial; Hydrogen as a fuel.

UNIT 14: S – BLOCK ELEMENTS (ALKALI AND ALKALINE EARTH METALS) Group – 1 and 2 Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationships.
Preparation and properties of some important compounds – sodium carbonate, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide and sodium hydrogen carbonate; Industrial uses of lime, limestone, Plaster of Paris and cement; Biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca.

UNIT 15: P – BLOCK ELEMENTS

Group – 13 to Group 18 Elements

General Introduction: Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups; unique behaviour of the first element in each group.

Groupwise study of the p – block elements Group – 13

Preparation, properties and uses of boron and aluminium; Structure, properties and uses of borax, boric acid, diborane, boron trifluoride, aluminium chloride and alums.

Group – 14

Tendency for catenation; Structure, properties and uses of allotropes and oxides of carbon, silicon tetrachloride, silicates, zeolites and silicones.

Group – 15

Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus; Allotrophic forms of phosphorus; Preparation, properties, structure and uses of ammonia, nitric acid, phosphine and phosphorus halides,    (PCl3, PCl5); Structures of oxides and oxoacids of nitrogen and phosphorus.

Group – 16

Preparation, properties, structures and uses of dioxygen and ozone; Allotropic forms of sulphur; Preparation, properties, structures and uses of sulphur dioxide, sulphuric acid (including its industrial preparation); Structures of oxoacids of sulphur.

Group – 17

Preparation, properties and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid; Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides; Structures of Interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxoacids of halogens.

Group -18

Occurrence and uses of noble gases; Structures of fluorides and oxides    of xenon.

UNIT 16: d – and f – BLOCK ELEMENTS Transition Elements
General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics, general trends in properties of the first row transition elements – physical properties, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, atomic radii, colour, catalytic behaviour, magnetic properties, complex formation, interstitial compounds, alloy formation; Preparation, properties and uses of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.
Inner Transition Elements
Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states, chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction.
Actinoids – Electronic configuration and oxidation states.

UNIT 17: CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS

Introduction to co-ordination compounds, Werner’s theory; ligands, co-ordination number, denticity, chelation; IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear co-ordination compounds, isomerism; Bonding-Valence bond approach and basic ideas of Crystal field theory, colour and magnetic properties; Importance of co-ordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and in biological systems).

UNIT 18: ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY Environmental pollution

– Atmospheric, water and soil.
Atmospheric pollution – Tropospheric and stratospheric
Tropospheric pollutants – Gaseous pollutants: Oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur, hydrocarbons; their sources, harmful effects and prevention; Green house effect and Global warming; Acid rain;
Particulate pollutants: Smoke, dust, smog, fumes, mist; their sources, harmful effects and prevention.
Stratospheric pollution– Formation and breakdown of ozone, depletion of ozone layer – its mechanism and effects.
Water Pollution – Major pollutants such as, pathogens, organic wastes and chemical pollutants; their harmful effects and prevention.
Soil pollution – Major pollutants such as: Pesticides (insecticides,. herbicides and fungicides), their harmful effects and prevention.
Strategies to control environmental pollution.

Section-C

Organic Chemistry

UNIT 19: Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds

Purification – Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction and chromatography – principles and their applications.
Qualitative analysis – Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus and halogens.
Quantitative analysis (basic principles only) – Estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulphur, phosphorus.
Calculations of empirical formulae and molecular formulae; Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis.

UNIT 20: SOME BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Tetravalency of carbon; Shapes of simple molecules – hybridization (s and p); Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups: – C = C – , – C ? C – and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen and sulphur; Homologous series; Isomerism – structural and stereoisomerism.
Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC)
Covalent bond fission – Homolytic and heterolytic: free radicals, carbocations and carbanions; stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles.
Electronic displacement in a covalent bond – Inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance and hyperconjugation.
Common types of organic reactions – Substitution, addition, elimination and rearrangement.

UNIT 21: Hydrocarbons

Classification, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature, general methods of preparation, properties and reactions.
Alkanes – Conformations: Sawhorse and Newman projections (of ethane); Mechanism of halogenation of alkanes.
Alkenes – Geometrical isomerism; Mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen, halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); Ozonolysis, oxidation, and polymerization.
Alkynes – Acidic character; Addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides; Polymerization.
Aromatic hydrocarbons – Nomenclature, benzene – structure and aromaticity; Mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenation, nitration, Friedel – Craft’s alkylation and acylation, directive influence of functional group in mono-substituted benzene.

UNIT 22: Organic Compounds Containing Halogens

General methods of preparation, properties and reactions; Nature of C-X bond; Mechanisms of substitution reactions.
Uses; Environmental effects of chloroform, iodoform, freons and DDT.

UNIT 23: Organic compounds containing Oxygen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.
ALCOHOLS, PHENOLS AND ETHERS
Alcohols: Identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration.
Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration and sulphonation, Reimer – Tiemann reaction.
Ethers: Structure.
Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of carbonyl group;
Nucleophilic addition to >C=O group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones; Important reactions such as – Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, NH3 and its derivatives), Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen); acidity of ? – hydrogen, aldol condensation, Cannizzaro reaction, Haloform reaction; Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones.
CARBOXYLIC ACIDS
Acidic strength and factors affecting it.

UNIT 24: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.
Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, basic character and identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character.
Diazonium Salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

UNIT 25: Polymers

General introduction and classification of polymers, general methods of polymerization – addition and condensation, copolymerization; Natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization; some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses – polythene, nylon, polyester and bakelite.

UNIT 26: Bio Molecules

General introduction and importance of biomolecules.
CARBOHYDRATES – Classification: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose), constituent monosaccharides of oligosacchorides (sucrose, lactose, maltose) and polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen).
PROTEINS – Elementary Idea of ? – amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides; Proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes.
VITAMINS – Classification and functions.
NUCLEIC ACIDS – Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA.
Biological functions of nucleic acids.

UNIT 27: Chemistry in everyday life Chemicals in medicines

Analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamins – their meaning and common examples.
Chemicals in food – Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents – common examples.
Cleansing agents – Soaps and detergents, cleansing action.

UNIT 28: Principles related to practical Chemistry

Detection of extra elements (N,S, halogens) in organic compounds; Detection of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl and amino groups in organic compounds.
• Chemistry involved in the preparation of the following:
Inorganic compounds: Mohr’s salt, potash alum.
Organic compounds: Acetanilide, p-nitroacetanilide, aniline yellow, iodoform.
• Chemistry involved in the titrimetric excercises – Acids bases and the use of indicators, oxalic-acid vs KMnO4, Mohr’s salt vs KMnO4.
• Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis:
Cations – Pb2+ , Cu2+, AI3+, Fe3+, Zn2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+.
Anions- CO32-, S2-, SO42-, NO2-, NO3-, CI, Br, I. (Insoluble salts excluded).
• Chemical principles involved in the following experiments:
1. Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4
2. Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base. .
3. Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols.
4. Kinetic study of reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature.


Tags: syllabus basic chemistry for electronic manufacturing

More on AIEEE Syllabus

Entrance Exams

ACDS 2013 | AFMC 2013 | AIBE 2013 | AICET 2013 | AIEEA 2013 | AIEEE 2013 | AIIMS 2013 | AIMS 2013 | AIPGMEE 2013 | AIPMT 2013 | AIJS 2013 | AIOAT 2013 | AMRITA 2013 | AMU 2013 | APTET 2013 | ARCHITECTURE 2013 | ARMPMC UP 2013 | ASSAM JAT 2013 | ASSO CET 2013 | ATMA 2013 | BANASTHALI 2013 | BCECE 2013 | BEEE 2013 | BHU 2013 | BINC 2013 | BITSAT 2013 | BVP EEE 2013 | BVPEEE 2013 | CA CPT 2013 | CAT 2013 | CATE 2013 | CBEE 2013 | CEED 2013 | CEEP 2013 | CENTAC JET 2013 | CET 2013 | CG PET 2013 | CIPET JEE 2013 | CLAT 2013 | CMAT 2013 | COMEDK 2013 | COMEDK PGET 2013 | CPT 2013 | CSAT 2013 | CTET 2013 | CUCET 2013 | CUSAT 2013 | DAIICT 2013 | DNB CET 2013 | DTU 2013 | DUPGMET 2013 | DUMET 2013 | EAMCET 2013 | EDCET 2013 | ENAT 2013 | ENGINEERING 2013 | ESE 2013 | G2CET 2013 | GAT 2013 | GATE 2013 | GBTU 2013 | GCET 2013 | GMAT 2013 | GPAT 2013 | GPT 2013 | GRE 2013 | GUJCET 2013 | HPMT 2013 | HP CPMT 2013 | HSEE 2013 | IAS 2013 | IBSAT 2013 | ICET 2013 | ICFAI 2013 | ICWA 2013 | IELTS 2013 | IFS 2013 | IIEST 2013 | IIFT 2013 | IISC 2013 | IISER 2013 | IIT JAM 2013 | IITJEE 2013 | ILI CAT 2013 | ILSAT 2013 | IPCC 2013 | IPS 2013 | IPUCET 2013 | ISAT 2013 | ISI 2013 | IUET 2013 | JK BPEE CET 2013 | JCECE 2013 | JEE 2013 | JEST 2013 | JET 2013 | JET ABM 2013 | JIIT 2013 | JIPMER 2013 | JKCET 2013 | JMET 2013 | JMI 2013 | JSSU UGET 2013 | KAIET 2013 | KCET 2013 | KEAM 2013 | KEE 2013 | KERALA CEE 2013 | KIITEE 2013 | KLE PGAIET 2013 | KLEE 2013 | KLEU AIET 2013 | KLSAT 2013 | KRLMPCA 2013 | LAW 2013 | LAWCET 2013 | LNMIIT 2013 | LSAT 2013 | MAH CET 2013 | MAHER 2013 | MANAGEMENT 2013 | MANIPAL UGET 2013 | MAT 2013 | MBA CET 2013 | MBA 2013 | MCA 2013 | MEDICAL 2013 | MGIMS 2013 | MGM CET 2013 | MHT CET 2013 | MMUCET 2013 | MP DMAT 2013 | MP PET 2013 | NAT 2013 | NATA 2013 | NCHMCT JEE 2013 | NDA 2013 | HTTP: WWW.ICBSE.COM NEET 2013 | NEIGRIHMS 2013 | NEE 2013 | NEST 2013 | NET 2013 | NIFT 2013 | NIMCET 2013 | NLU 2013 | NMAT 2013 | NUPGET 2013 | OCET 2013 | OPENDEN 2013 | OPENMAT 2013 | OJEE 2013 | PECET 2013 | PGCET 2013 | PGD CET 2013 | PGECET 2013 | PGM CET 2013 | PGMEE 2013 | PMEE 2013 | PMET 2013 | POLYTECHNIC 2013 | PSTET 2013 | PTET 2013 | PUCET 2013 | RPET 2013 | RPMT 2013 | RTET 2013 | RULET 2013 | SAAT 2013 | SAT 2013 | SCRA 2013 | SET 2013 | SLEEE 2013 | SLET 2013 | SNAP 2013 | SRMEEE 2013 | STET 2013 | TANCET 2013 | TET 2013 | THAPAR 2013 | TMISAT 2013 | TNEA 2013 | TNPCEE 2013 | TOEFL 2013 | TRIPURA JEE 2013 | UGC NET 2013 | UJET 2013 | UKSEE 2013 | UP CPMT 2013 | UPCAT DENTAL 2013 | UPCMET 2013 | UPCPMT 2013 | UPGMEE 2013 | UPSC 2013 | UPSEE 2013 | UTTARAKHAND CPMEE 2013 | VEE 2013 | VITEEE 2013 | VMU AICEE 2013 | WBJEE 2013 | XAT 2013 |

Tags: syllabus basic chemistry for electronic manufacturing